Archive for the ‘Helsinki’ Category

My summer 2011 was indeed very special. Besides enjoying the nice weather with great company, I was fortunate enough to attend three fairytale weddings in three countries and meet lotsa friends again I haven’t seen for a while.

1st: Alina & Mikko – 05 Aug 2011

Location: Suomenlinna, Helsinki, Finland

The day was just perfect for a wedding, which was held on Suomenlinna – one of Helsinki’s islands. The sun was shining and everybody was happy and excited. Oh, and there was a dresscode as well: Boys – Ocean’s Eleven; Girls – Sex and the City.

The priest was quite funny and even sang during the ceremony. Two of Alina’s friends sang Ronan Keating’s “When you say nothing at all” in church and I guess 80% of the female guests cried during the song. (I was one of them, of course). It was soo beautiful!

The party afterwards was fun! The venue had a medieval touch but it was still very romantic with all the candles, flowers and accessories. The wedding dance was very traditional but right before the newlyweds wanted to kiss, the bride was kidnapped. After a while the bride returned in her party dress and it was relieving to see that almost all of the girls,who did not wear flats, took of their shoes for the wild party dancing. So I had some barefoot friends 😉

just married

© Tuukka Ervasti Photography

 

party time!

© Tuukka Ervasti Photography

view from the ferry back to Helsinki city

2nd: Anastasia & Moritz – 27 Aug 2011

Location: from Maarssen to Amsterdam, Netherlands

Unlike in Finland, the weather in the Netherlands was horrible but I don’t think anybody cared that day. After we all met up at the Tulip Inn in Amsterdam we all were taken to Maarssen where our boat was parked. Yes, our boat. The entire wedding took place on a boat. Quite new experience for me. After the ceremony the boat took off going along the canal all the way to Amsterdam. This took a few hours and we surely knew how to use that time 😉 The wedding dance was very surprising.It started very traditional but then it changed to David Guetta & Rihanna’s “Who’s that chick” and the bride and groom showed off a hilarious choreography. And after that the party got even wilder!

getting ready in the hotel

just married on the boat

some footy entertainment

The fun table with our lucky balloons

lucky balloons up in the sky

party animals

the newlyweds

Thriller-riffic

3rd: Anja & Micha – 03 Sep 2011

Location: Waren & Klink, Germany

Here the sun was shining again. For a change, this wedding took place in my hometown in Germany. The ceremony was lotsa fun but also quite emotional. The priest was very cool and the gospel singer made everyone shiver and every girl cry. After the ceremony we all walked to Waren’s harbor to get on a boat which took us to Klink, a little village outside Waren. The party took place in Klink’s castle. At this wedding the wedding dance was also very special. It started off traditionally but then it switched to the Sugarhill Gang’s “Apache (Jump On It)” made famous by the Fresh Prince of Bel-Air over to MJ’s “Thriller” and many more. I laughed so so much!

Oh happy day ♫♪

on the way from Waren to Klink

love is in the air

some traditional German wedding game

almost like in old High School days

Klink’s castle

“Apache (Jump On It)”

some more games

I loved seeing my friends getting married and the countless blisters on me feet were totally worth it 😉

After living in Finland for 4 years, I moved back to Germany last week.It was such a weird feeling and I actually shed one or two tears on the plane. I know I am such a crybaby. I have been pretty emotional during the last few weeks as well as I had to start  saying goodbye to my beloved friends. I had a great 4 years living in the land of snow and vodka and my friends made my last Finnish summer very special…and very Finnish 😉

me and Henna (who moved away from Helsinki) got a sweet farewell t-shirt from a friend

i ❤ my friends!

On my flight to Frankfurt I even met an old friend on the plane which was kinda funny but then the turbulences started and took all the fun away…at once. The flight back to Berlin was more fun (as much fun you can get when you’re scared of flying).  I did not expect so many people to greet me at the airport. And also my mom decorated the house with a big “welcome back” banner. Very cute! But soon it’s time to move again…(more details about that later!)

unpacking all my stuff from Finland.Moving countries is no fun, I’m telling you!

Got the first major snow in Helsinki last week. I was kinda shocked when I woke up to a white Helsinki one morning. Wasn’t sure if I should laugh or cry…the last winter was so harsh and now it’s back already*boohooo*! But then, when I looked out of my kitchen window on Sunday I forgot all about the frequently wet feet, frozen limbs, frozen eyelashes and frozen hair…meeehh let’s be honest…that is so last season 😉

Even though it is flippin’ cold, I do have to admit that I kinda like this weather…nature looks sooo pretty!!

The snow combined with all of the pretty and sparkly Christmas decorations in the city center is just sooo beautiful*bling bling*. I don’t have a picture from the outdoor decorations but only from indoors (it’s a bit more tempting to shop in a warm mall then in a snowstorm outside lol) but I’ll make sure to take a few pictures of the beautifully decorated Helsinki. I love this city! (the city, not the language…never mix up those two things!)

Also, I might have some good news for you at the end of this week…so stay tuned and wish me luck 😉

And because I’m in the spirit of things…

always loved that one!

 

Bling-a-ling!

I don’t know how often I’ve already showered but I still have glitter on my body. Or maybe it is just my awesomeness shining through…who knows. All I know is that I’ve seen him, the King of Glam, the Glamfather: Mr. Adam Lambert. True Story

one very happy Jule

The concert was sold out. The show was supposed to start at 9pm(not knowing that the diva himself would be 15 min late) and doors opened at 6pm. We arrived at 5.30pm and our eyes spied way too many teenagers who had been camping out there for 11 hours and longer(and it was fricking cold that day!!!). As I have German genes and a teensy bit of awesomeness in my blood, we lined up at the front while drinking a bottle of wine. It seemed that nobody really cared that we cut the line but they looked at us like we were aliens because we were drinking alcohol (come on we’re in Finland!). But maybe they were just irritated because I did not have cheesy things like “Adam I love you” written all over my arms and face with a permanent marker…I guess I will never find out.

As soon as we finished our wine bottles, the doors opened.I am so glad we had tickets in the “over 18 section” of the venue: no tormenting teenagers, no pushing and shoving. But a nice bar and great view.

The show was awesome but way too short! I wanted to get something from the merchandise stands after the show but those tools only accepted cash…and no debit cards(come on, we’re in Finland!!!!!)…so I could not get a beloved and way overpriced t-shirt. I was feeling grumpy as I did not get the t-shirt and started joking “either Adam shows up at the club later or I will be pissed for the rest of my life”…

Guess who really showed up at the club that night with his glamily?? At first I thought I was seeing a ghost but then the ghost turned out to be a tall and sparkly man with lotsa eye make up aka Mr. Lambert. My eyes almost popped out of my head!!! Awesome feeling, really!

Adam with clubowner Cristal Snow

That night was seriously one of the best in my life and the hangover was definitely worth it. I might even be glambertized for the rest of my life…so watch out friends, I might exchange the wine bottles with permanent markers next time 😉

So many surprises are happening since I’m back in Helsinki. I was welcomed by 2 friends at the airport and after a fancy dinner at Hesburger we proceeded to my place where I found out that I got 2 new housemates (which are pretty nice by the way).

The weather has been very nice as well.It’s pretty cold outside but all that does not really matter because the sun is shining!

Another surprise was waiting for me at Helsinki’s Senate Square: Berlin’s Buddy Bears are touring the world and made a stop in Helsinki. I absolutely love those Bears!

United Buddy Bears

And of course I had to hug my favorite:

giving Miss Liberty a hug!

Tomorrow I’m gonna meet some more of my Finnish fans. 😉 Can’t wait!

Summer’s here…

Posted: May 22, 2010 in Helsinki, me, summer
Tags: , , , ,

…and I love it! More than 2 weeks ago, it was still snowing and now it is so warm here. Unfortunately, it is supposed to get a bit colder again next week *boohoo* but maybe I can find a way to persuade the weatherfairy to change her mind 😉

one of my favorite places in Helsinki

Yesterday, we went to Lauttasaari; an island and neighborhood of Western Helsinki:

Baltic Sea

had a little picnic in a park by the beach

The best of all, it has been warmer in Finland than in some other parts of Europe at the moment. HA, EAT THIS Non-Scandinavia!!! 😉

Keep on blinging this weekend! I know I will.

yeeeeees I saw him!!!He was right there…right in front of me. I think I can still smell him when I close my eyes (he smelled good btw lol) 😉

He was wearing more make up than me and his hair was shinier than any of my shiny pants(and those ones are very shiny!). I was just so shocked and star-struck(and maybe a little bit hungover from the vappu-party weekend) and stared at him for a while…and when I came back to life and realized how completely stupid I must look he just started smiling.

Adam Lambert

My camera must have been irritated by all that glam as well because it refused to take a picture. But cute Adam kept on smiling until I got my shot done(and that took a while).

And how did Jule thank him? Normal people would just say “thank you” but apparently that was too hard to say so I went with “Dude, you’re awesome!!” a la Barney Stinson(and for once i just hoped something smart would come out of my mouth). After I said that I felt even more stupid than before. But he just made an undefinable sound (which I hope was the glam version of a regular “ha ha”) followed by “aww thanks honey”…

….and from that moment on I was Lambertified and lived happily ever after.

The End.

P.S. thanks for the eye-make-up inspiration Mr.Lambert. Definitely gonna try that for the next party 😉

weekend joy

Posted: February 2, 2010 in friends, fun, Helsinki, Party
Tags: , , ,

I just love weekends! Don’t you? I love sleeping in (for once) and meeting up with friends. Last Saturday we welcomed my friend Henna back to Finland with a girls night out. She was an erasmus student in Madrid for 5 months and she loved it. I’m happy she had such a great time but I’m happier that we have our “happy face” back where she belongs. 🙂

Isa, Henna & Tiina

Sille, me, Isa & Henna

before stepping into the club

We went to Aussie Bar -a famous night bar/club in Helsinki- and danced the night away. Eventually the club closed and there was a little snow storm waiting for us outside. As there is no nightbus that stops close to my place i always have to walk for about 3km from the last stop the nightbus does. It was actually quite nice to walk in the snow as it looked so beautiful. But it took me twice as long as usual because it was hard to get through the snow.

looking for ur car?

enjoying my nightwalk

pretty isnt it?

Yep yep I’m finally back in Suomi aka Funland.  When I was at the airport my carry on luggage was only checked once…usually they check it at least 3 times because I always have so much stuff in my bags that apparently look very dangerous. I was kinda happy though…never been through security this fast. I actually had a good feeling about this flight for once. But then it was delayed and I had to spend more time at the boring aiport. Didn’t know the reason for the delay until we were on the plane. We actually had to change gates so I kinda got an idea what could have happened…and I was right: The original plane was broken. So glad the pilot noticed the disfunction BEFORE we took off! So we had to go onto another plane and all of the luggage had to be taken from the broken plane to the new one. Of course this took a while. But as I had a window seat I could check if they lost my suitcase already or not and I was relieved when I saw my (way too heavy) suitcase on the trolley.

well,hello luggage! Glad you’re coming with me.

I was relieved when I landed in Helsinki. It felt kinda good to be “home” again.

Saturday was party and reunion day. It felt so good to see my friends again! Should have drank a bit less but well, you can’t have everything can you? 😉

my lovely girls: Tiina, me, Sille and Isa

Some of you know that already but I started my internship on Monday. I will be working at Lufthansa Cargo. I was so excited and nervous when i arrived there on Monday. I got kinda scared because they immediately sent me into some meeting and i just sat there…trying to look somewhat smart and pretending to understand all the stuff they were talking about. I think I understood ilke 7% of the things they talked about and I’m very proud of those 7% haha.

After that I went to lunch with some colleagues who turn out to be really cool and nice. And then I was sent to the city center to get some headshots taken for my airport ID. So quite an easy and short day 🙂

Today was a little different…I met the intern who I’m gonna replace later. She’s so nice and we talked so much that we got kinda disctracted from the tasks we planned to do…ahh whatever…I still learnt a lot today.Mostly about planes (even though I won’t get in touch with them that often.)

I’m scared of flying and have huge respect for planes and stuff but I still think they are impressive! And then…guess who parked right in front of our office window without any warning??

We waved but I guess Finnair is not friendly to its competitor…although they like parking right in front of their office…how rude ;)… The plane looks further away than it actually was. Felt kinda weird to have a plane parking outside your office…should get used to that though…especially when there’s a hot pilot sitting in there teehee 🙂

I’m sorry I have let you down a bit with my blogging but I am just way too busy to do anything at the moment. Anything except going to work and uni and sometimes I even sleep  😉 In fact, the entire last week I kept myself alive with energy drinks which kinda worked but made me look and sometimes even feel like a ghost.

As I did not have to work today, I took the chance and went Xmas shopping with Jenni which actually ended up in buying more stuff for ourselves than presents for anybody else but to be honest that is nothing new.

Anyways, as we were strolling through the streets I was suddenly blinded by something shiny…

Me like!

Of course I had to go into the store but I was too tired to try them on(scandalous!).But there’s gonna be a next time, trust me! I can’t wait for the next X-mas-shopping-trip cuz I have the feeling that there’s a 90% chance of me ending up with a christmas present…for MYSELF! *bling bling* 😉

P.S. HAPPY THANKSGIVING to all of my lovely American friends and family!